Thursday Night Pre-party

8:30pm to 12:30am

Vintage on Taylor -1449 W Taylor St, Chicago, IL 60607

Website

Kick off bluesSHOUT! 2020 weekend with us at Vintage Lounge with Morry Sochat and the Special 20s

There's no cover, so come hungry and/or thirsty and grab a bite and a drink.
There is metered street parking, and some free parking on side streets.
Restaurant website: https://www.vintageontaylor.com/

 

Friday Afternoon

1 to 4pm

Dance Center Chicago - 3868 North Lincoln Avenue, 2nd Floor, Chicago, IL 60613

Website

Teacher Training

Instructors:Ruth Evelyn and Mike Sonder

The Teacher Training will be an add-on option when you register for your weekend pass. Registrants are advised to sign up by early. 

Friday Main Dance

8:30pm to 2am

Irish American Heritage Center: 4626 N Knox Ave, Chicago, IL 60630

Website

Registration check in starting at at 7:45pm
You can check in, grab your wristband and competition bib number during the dance until 11:00am prior to transition to DCC

Live music from  - Gerry Hundt

Schedule

  • 7:45pm Registration Opens
  • 8:00pm - 8:45pm Drop-In Lesson with Sarah Lokay and Ross Blythe
  • 9:00pm Band starts
  • 9:45pm First Band Break 
  • 10:45pm Invitational Mix and Match Competition

Alcohol Policy: Cash Bar, no outside beverages

Friday Late Night

12:30am to 3:00am

Dance Center Chicago - 3868 North Lincoln Avenue, 2nd Floor, Chicago, IL 60613

Schedule

  • 12:15am Registration Opens
  • 12:30am Dance starts

 

Saturday Workshops

9:30am to 6pm

Dance Center Chicago - 3868 North Lincoln Avenue, 2nd Floor, Chicago, IL 60613

Classes will take place at Dance Center Chicago. There are hard wood floors in our classrooms, and plenty of space to hang out and geek out about musicality or footwork.

Registration Check in starts at 9:30

Workshop Schedule  

  • 9:30am Registration Opens
  • 10 -10:15am Class Period 1
  • 11:30am-12:45pm Class Period 2
  • 12:45 - 2:00pm Lunch
  • 2:00 - 3pm Class Period 3
  • 3:15 - 4:15pm Class Period 4


Competition Prelims 

  • 4:25pm Contestant and Judges Meeting
  • 4:35pm Intermediate MnM Prelims
  • 5:05pm Solo Cuttin' Prelims 

 

Saturday Main Dance

8:30pm to 12:00am

Irish American Heritage Center 4626 N Knox Ave, Chicago, IL 60630

Website

Dance Starts at 8:30pm

Live music from the - The Joel Paterson Quartet

Schedule

  • 8:30pm Dance starts
  • 9:00pm Band starts
  • 10:45 Intermediate MnM Finals

Alcohol Policy: Cash Bar, no outside beverages

Saturday Late Night

12:00 - 3am

Dance Center Chicago - 3868 North Lincoln Avenue, 2nd Floor, Chicago, IL 60613

Schedule

  • 12:30am Dance starts
  • 1:00am Solo Cuttin' Finals

 

Sunday Workshops

10:30am to 6pm

Dance Center Chicago - 3868 North Lincoln Avenue, 2nd Floor, Chicago, IL 60613

Classes will take place at Dance Center Chicago. There are hard wood floors in our classrooms, and plenty of space to hang out and geek out about musicality or footwork.

Registration Check in starts at 10:30

Workshop Schedule

  • 10:30 Registration Opens
  • 11am-12:00pm Class Period 1
  • 12:15pm-1:15pm Class Period 2
  • 1:15 - 2:30pm Lunch
  • 2:30-3:30pm Class Period 3
  • 3:45-4:45 Class Period 4


Competition Prelims

  • 4:55pm Contestant and Judges Meeting
  • 5:05pm Newcomer MnM Prelims
  • 5:35pm Advanced MnM Prelims 

 

Sunday Dance

8:30pm to 3:30am

Dance Center Chicago - 3868 North Lincoln Avenue, 2nd Floor, Chicago, IL 60613

Schedule

  • 8:30pm Dance starts
  • 9:45pm Newcomer MnM Finals
  • 10:45pm Advanced MnM Finals